Email : info@lifelonginsurance.com.au facebookCall : 03 9544 8222
HOME | INSURANCE | FINANCIAL PLANNING | ABOUT US | BLOG | OUR CLIENTS | NEWS | CONTACT US
Home » Terms and Policies
Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

At Lifelong AFSL P/L we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, how you can access the personal information we hold about you and how to have that information corrected.

 

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When we advise you about your financial and life insurance affairs, we ask you for the information we need to understand your financial situation, needs and objectives. This can include a broad range of information ranging from your name, address, contact details and age to other information about your personal affairs including information about your assets, financial situation, family situation, health and wellbeing. We may also need to identify you and conduct appropriate checks.

 

We provide the information that you provide to insurers, other product providers or intermediaries, whom we ask to quote for your insurances and to enable then to decide whether to offer you insurance and if so, on what terms.

 

We also use your information to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements and our relationship with you, e.g. financial reporting , client surveys and invoicing. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

 

From time to time we will use your contact details to send you offers, updates, events, articles, newsletters or other information about products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may also send you regular updates by email or by post. We will always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications and you can unsubscribe at any time by notifying us that you wish to do so.

 

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

 

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We will disclose your information to our legal advisers, claim assessors, product providers, debt collectors, the Financial Ombudsman Service or other external dispute resolutions organisations, hospital, medical, health and allied service providers, government, statutory or regulatory bodies, and may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, external data storage providers, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

 

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

 

We will not provide your information to disclose it to overseas recipients

 

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

 

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to our Business Manager, Lifelong AFSL P/L, Ground Floor, 11 Business Park Drive, Notting Hill, Victoria 3168.

 

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do not charge for providing access to personal information. If for whatever reason we estimate that your request will take longer than two hours to provide we may apply a charge. If this is the case we will discuss this with you before we begin.

 

In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

 

What happens if you want to complain?

If you have any concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this Privacy Policy when collecting of handling your personal information, please write to our Business Manager, Lifelong AFSL P/L, Ground Floor, 11 Business Park Drive, Notting Hill, Victoria 3168, or email varack@lifelonginsurance.com.au.

 

We will consider your complaint through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 45 days of you making the complaint.

 

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your insurance and financial planning needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

 

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact The Business Manager, Lifelong AFSL P/L, Ground Floor, 11 Business Park Drive, Notting Hill, Victoria 3168. Or email varack@lifelonginsurance.com.au.

 

Web Data

Anonymous data – We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website, for example when you browse our website our service provider logs your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of browser used. It does not identify you personally and we only use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our clients and markets and to improve our services.

 

Cookies – In order to collect this anonymous data we may use “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Sometimes they identify users where the website requires information to be retained from one page to the next. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it. If you use only temporary cookies, insert “Once you leave the site, the cookie is destroyed and no personal or other information about you is stored.” If you use permanent cookies, insert “They allow the website to recognise your computer when you return in the future”.

 

 

Lifelong Insurance Solutions

Ground Floor
11 Business Park Drive
Notting Hill Vic 3168
Phone: 03 9544 8222
Fax: 03 9544 5310
Email: info@lifelonginsurance.com.au

view map or make an enquiry

Kayes Blog
Find us on Facebook
Our Associations
website optimised by NBW
Varker Nominees P/L Trading as
Lifelong Insurance Solutions ABN 80 006 033 398
Corporate Authorized Representative of Lifelong AFSL P/L.
ABN 18 169 472 502
AFS Licence no. 464671