Email : info@lifelonginsurance.com.au facebookCall : 03 9544 8222
HOME | INSURANCE | FINANCIAL PLANNING | ABOUT US | BLOG | OUR CLIENTS | NEWS | CONTACT US
Home » Terms and Policies
Privacy Policy

“The Lifelong group” PRIVACY POLICY

In this Privacy Policy “The Lifelong Group”, “Lifelong”, “we”, “our” “us”, means Lifelong AFSL P/L., Varker Nominees P/L trading as Lifelong Insurance Solutions  and Lifelong Financial Solutions P/L.

At “The Lifelong Group” we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Policy describes our policies and practices for collecting, handling, storing, using and disclosing personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, access the personal information we hold about you and have that information corrected (where necessary).

What personal information do we collect and hold?

When we advise you about your financial and life insurance affairs, we ask you for the information we need to understand your financial situation, needs and objectives. We ask you for the information we need to understand your financial situation, needs and objectives. We collect your information through our client application forms both paper and electronic, website enquiry forms, by email, and when we speak to you in person and by telephone.

This can include a broad range of information from your name, address, contact details and age to information about your personal affairs including information about your assets, financial situation, family situation, health and wellbeing. We may also need to identify you and conduct appropriate checks.

We may also collect your information from third parties such as reinsurers, our service providers, governments, statutory or regulatory bodies, medical professionals and family doctor, accountants, third parties you have agreed to allow us to collect information from, and other thirds parties.

We only collect sensitive information such as personal affairs, financial situation, health and wellbeing with your agreement and it is necessary for us to do so to provide to insurers, other product providers or intermediaries, whom we ask to quote for your insurances and to enable them to decide whether to offer you insurance and if so, on what terms.  As well as assisting you with your financial planning advice.

How do we use your information?

We use your personal information to understand your financial situation, formulate our professional advice and assist you to apply for relevant products and for assisting you in claims processing, and other issues on your behalf. We may be required by law to provide information to ASIC, or a dispute resolution agency. We need to comply with legal requirements such as anti-money laundering laws.

We also use your personal information to manage your ongoing requirements and our relationship with you, including newsletters, and client surveys and personal messages. This includes contacting you by mail or electronically (unless you tell us you do not wish to receive electronic communications).

From time to time we will use your contact details to send you offers, updates, articles, newsletters or other information about products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may also send you regular updates by email or by post. We will always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications and you can unsubscribe at any time by notifying us that you wish to do so.

You may choose to send us your personal details via email via our website. This information is used by our team to contact you and perhaps make further enquiries about your financial and insurance requirements with your consent.

We do not collect information regarding IP addresses, unique identifiers such as unique device identifiers, voice print and facial recognition biometrics and location information.

What if you don’t provide information to us?

If you do not provide us with some or all the information that we ask for, you will need to consider if our advice is appropriate for your personal circumstances, goals and objectives before you act on it.

You can contact us without using your name or by using a pseudonym.  However, we may need your name or contact details to respond to you.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

We strive to maintain the relevance, accuracy and completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal reporting or document retention requirements. We keep your information secure using industry standard technology and processes.

We hold the information we collect from you on a cloud based data base called XPlan.  We also use paper based files that are in storage at 11 Business Park Drive, Notting Hill, Vic 3168. When your file is archived it is sent to an external data storage provider for a period of time. We only use storage providers in Australia who are also regulated by the Privacy Act.

We ensure that your information is safe. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises, by using locks and security systems.

Will we disclose your personal information to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We will disclose your information

We will disclose your information to our legal advisers, claim assessors, product providers, debt collectors, the Financial Ombudsman Service or AFCA or other external dispute resolutions organisations, hospital, medical, health and allied service providers,  government, statutory or regulatory bodies, and may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, external data storage providers, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event.  We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some other unusual circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

We may disclose your information to an Australian company, VA Platinum P/L, with whom we have a contract. They are an offshore provider utilising Philippine staff for the purpose of system administration as well as other administrative processes. Our staff in the Philippines only work for “the Lifelong Group”.

VA Platinum P/L must comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and APPs and such other data protection laws as may be in force from time to time which regulate collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information, as if it were regulated by those laws. For the purpose of the contractual arrangement between the Lifelong group, any Privacy Act exemptions based on business size or turnover are to be disregarded. i.e. the Australian Privacy Act and APPs are to be applied and observed by all entities and persons regardless of size or turnover.

Can I provide The Lifelong Group with personal information about another person?

 You may provide The Lifelong Group with personal information about another person if you agree to inform them that you are sharing their personal details with us, you gain their consent to do it, tell them which information you are sharing, and you direct them to The Lifelong Group Privacy Policy on our website.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

You may ask us for access to your personal information and to correct it at any time.

Upon receipt of enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will tell you what personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete your personal information if we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or complying with a correction request.

To access or correct your personal information, please write to Business Manager, Lifelong AFSL P/L, Ground Floor, 11 Business Park Drive, Notting Hill, Victoria 3168.

We do not charge for providing access to personal information.

In some limited situations, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

What happens if you want to complain?

We welcome your questions and comments about how we manage your privacy. If you have any concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles or this Privacy Policy, please write to our Privacy Officer at Business Manager, Lifelong AFSL P/L, Ground Floor, 11 Business Park Drive, Notting Hill, Victoria 3168. Email- varack@lifelonginsurance.com.au

We will consider your complaint through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 30 days of you making the complaint.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your insurance, financial planning or finance needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Updating this policy

This Privacy Policy was prepared on 4/10/2018. We may update it at any time. The new version will be published on our website.

 

 

Lifelong Insurance Solutions

Ground Floor
11 Business Park Drive
Notting Hill Vic 3168
Phone: 03 9544 8222
Fax: 03 9544 5310
Email: info@lifelonginsurance.com.au

view map or make an enquiry

Kayes Blog
Find us on Facebook
Our Associations
website optimised by NBW
Varker Nominees P/L Trading as
Lifelong Insurance Solutions ABN 80 006 033 398
Corporate Authorized Representative of Lifelong AFSL P/L.
ABN 18 169 472 502
AFS Licence no. 464671